Final Schedule
34th Annual Fall Classic Seminar
Northeastern Ohio Academy of Podiatric Medicine
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7th, 2021
Mark Mendeszoon, D.P.M., Scientific Chairman
Course Introduction and Welcome
 Forefoot PathologyModerator: Oltmann-Frey
7:45 – 8:15 a.m.Value Evidenced Based MedicineMalay
8:15 - 8:45 a.m.MIS Chevron Bunionectomy : New TechniqueAmiot
8:45-– 9: 15 a.m.Lapidus: Full & Early Weight BearingDiDomenico
9:15 – 9:45 a.m.Hallux VarusLee
9: 45-10:00Break 
10:00– 10:30 a.m.First MPJ FusionsHofbauer
10:30-11:00Dancer’s InjuriesOltmann-Frey
11:00 – 11:30 a.m.Metatarsal Procedures for HammertoesDinh
11:30– 12:00First MPJ Total Arthroplasty: A honest reviewMendeszoon
12:00 -12:30 p.m.Metatarsal Non Union Fractures: A Novel Surgical approachIosue
12:30-1:00Lunch 
 21st Century MedicineModreator:Sanders
1:00-1:30Autoimmune FeetOltmann-Frey
1:30 -2:00Regenerative MedicineZeller
2:00-2:30Intermittent Fasting Is it For Me?Featherstun
2:30- 3:00NSAIDS and Bone HealingMalay
3:00- 3:30Fad DietsFeatherstun
3:30 - 4:00 p.m.Impact of CovidSanders
4:00- 4:15 p.m.Break 
 Diabetic Foot & CharcotModerator: Grant
4:15- 4:45 p.m.Metabolic Aspects of CharcotGrant
4:45-5:15Failure to Heal After Amputation for Neuropathic UlcerationsMalay
5:15 – 5:45p.m.Principles of Charcot ReconstructionGrant
545-6:15Revision Charcot SurgeryVito
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8th, 2021
7:30 - 8:00 a.m.CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST 
 Biomechanics & Sports MedicineModerator: Armstrong
7:45 – 8:15a.m.Don’t Forget Sagittal PlaneArmstrong
8:15-8:45 a.m.Female Triad: What you need to knowZeller
8:45-– 9:15 a.m.Performance NutritionFeatherstun
9:15 – 9:45 a.m.Achilles Tendon: A Different Perspective on TreatmentArmstrong
9:45 – 10:15a.m.Theory of Soft Tissue ManipulationKeyes
10:15-10:30Break 
10:30 – 11:00 a.m.Treating the Female Athlete: ACL tearsKerr
11:00 – 11:30 a.m.Peroneal Subluxation: What Now?Steginsky
11:30 – 12:00 p.m.Atypical Leg Pain in AthletesIosue
12:00 – 12:30p.m.Lunch 
 Pediatric & Unique Pathology ManagementModerator: Reubens
12:30- 1:30p.m.Pediatric Flatfoot: Evidenced Based Medicine vs. OpinionDeHeer
1:30– 2:00 p.m.Approaches to MIS Bunion SurgerySiddiqui
2:00 – 2:30 p.m.BrachymetatarsiaSiddiqui
2:30 – 3:00 p.m.Lower Extremity Osteochondrosis: The Triple CrownKerr
3:00-3:30p.m.ART treatment for Lower Extremity Sports InjuriesKeyes
3:30- 3:45p.m.Break 
3:45 – 4:15p.m.Torsional Deformities & CorrectionDunn
4:15- 4:45p.m.Multi Ligament Knee Injuries: More than an ACL tearDunn
4:45— 5:15Skin Conditions & AthletesReubens
Saturday, October 9th, 2021
7:30 – 8:00 a.m.CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST 
 Fractures GaloreModerator: Lee
8:00 – 8:20 a.m.Acute Inflammation & Cartilage Damage after Ankle FracturesAdams
8:20-8:40 a.m.Ankle Fractures in Diabetic Patients: Is there a Difference?Malay
8:40- – 9:00a.m.MIS Calcaneal Fracture SurgeryIosue
9:00 – 9:20 a.m.Management of Talus FracturesSanders
9:20—9:40 a.m.Navicular FracturesFalco
9:40-10:00.a.m.Lis Franc’s Fractures/DislocationsLee
10:00-10:30Break 
10:30 – 11:00a.m.Russian Techniques for Lower Leg, Ankle & Foot TraumaVito
11:00 – 11:30a.m.Neglected TraumaHofbauer
11:30– 12:00 pmManagement of High Velocity Traumatic InjuriesFrey
12:00 – 1:00 pm.Break 
 Total Ankles & BeyondModerator:Vito
1:00—1:30p.m.Ankle ArthroplastySteginsky
1:30- 2:00 p.m.Complicated & Revision Total Ankle ReplacementsDiDomenico
2:00 – 2:30 p.m.3D Printing in Foot & Ankle SurgeryAdams
2:30-3:00Limb Salvage CasesVito
3:00-3:30Break 
 Faculty Most Difficult & Worst Outcome CasesModerator: Frey
3:30- 3:45p.m.Malay 
3:45-4:00p.m.DiDomenico 
4:00-4:15 p.m.Adams 
4:15 – 4:30p.m.Frey 
4:30- 4:45p.m.Vito 
4:45-5:00 pmHofbauer 
5:00Closing remarksMendeszoon